Dental Hygiene Schools In Kansas KS

Top Dental Hygiene Schools Kansas

If you wish to become a Dental Hygienist in Kansas it is a requirement that you have graduated from an accredited Dental Hygiene School.

Listed below are some of the top Dental Hygiene Schools and related programs near you.

Lawrence, KS 130 $36.94 $76,830.00
Manhattan, KS 70 $32.77 $68,160.00
Topeka, KS 200 $31.42 $65,350.00
Wichita, KS 490 $32.99 $68,610.00
Northwest Kansas nonmetropolitan area 70 $27.46 $57,110.00
Northeast Kansas nonmetropolitan area 140 $31.94 $66,440.00
Southeast Kansas nonmetropolitan area 170 $35.55 $73,950.00

Choosing a Dental Hygienist Program: Important Considerations

Take the first step and request information from Schools and Colleges in your preferred area. Simply enter your preferences and contact information in the search box to the right or select from the School options presented above to receive program and admissions information. It’s fast and easy!

Important points to consider when selecting a Dental Hygiene School include;

  • Is the School fully accredited?
  • What percentage of students who graduate are successful in securing their license to practice as a Dental Hygienist in Kansas or their chosen State?
  • How long does the program last or take to complete?
  • How much of the course will be classroom based, online, lab based and work experience based and how does this fit with your expectations?
  • Does the School have good laboratory facilities and other resources to support your studies?
  • Does the School offer any financial assistance or scholarships?
  • Does the School offer any assistance with securing employment?

Kansas Dental Hygienist License Requirements

Once you have graduated from an accredited program it is required by Kansas law that you obtain a license to work as a Dental Hygienist there. The Kansas Dental Board governs the licensing of Dental Hygienists in Kansas. You can contact the Board directly using the contact details below:

Phone: (785) 296-4690
Email: info@dental.ks.gov
Website: http://www.dental.ks.gov


Dental Hygienist Salary in Kansas

Key Figures For Dental Hygienist Working in Kansas

The average Dental Hygienist salary in Kansas is $69,480. This represents an hourly wage of $33.41. Dental Hygienists in Kansas earn 4.5% less than the national average. Those in Washington DC earn the most of all Dental Hygienists in the USA with an average salary of $98,530.

In 2015 there where 1,970 persons employed as Dental Hygienists in the State.

The table below illustrates key data for the main cities and metropolitan areas in Kansas;

AreaNumber EmployedSalary
Lawrence, KS130$76,830.00
Manhattan, KS70$68,160.00
Topeka, KS200$65,350.00
Wichita, KS490$68,610.00
Northwest Kansas nonmetropolitan area70$57,110.00
Northeast Kansas nonmetropolitan area140$66,440.00
Southeast Kansas nonmetropolitan area170$73,950.00

Get Started Today!

Get started today and take the first steps towards your new career by reaching out to Dental Hygiene Schools in your preferred area. Simply enter your details in the box below to receive information on the best Dental Hygieniest programs in your area. It’s fast and it’s free!
[campusexplorer header_text=”Find A Dental Hygienist School in Kansas Today!” intro_text=”Enter your zip code below to find a school near you…” aos=”75346615″ concentration=”2D77CE61″]

Please note: If you wish to view schools in another area, or if you do not see any results below, please use the search widget in the sidebar.

If a career as a Dental Hygienist strongly appeals then you will be happy to know that Dental Hygiene salaries are among some of the highest in the healthcare industry. There also continues to be strong job growth in the sector with an additional 30,000 positions projected to be created between 2016 and 2024 representing an almost 15% increase in employment.


Related Healthcare Careers

The table below compares key data for Dental Hygienists with other entry level healthcare and healthcare assisting roles in Kansas;

CareerNumber EmployedSalary
Dental Hygienists197069480
Physician Assistants100096060
Respiratory Therapists110050720
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers56066650
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics274029600
Pharmacy Technicians408029910
Surgical Technologists87039620
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians56029900
Home Health Aides594023130
Nursing Assistants2189023990
Occupational Therapy Assistants44058810
Physical Therapist Assistants106054060
Massage Therapists51030020
Dental Assistants281034750
Medical Assistants466030220
Medical Transcriptionists84031070
Phlebotomists83028950

Kansas

Kansas

Kansas /ˈkænzəs/ is a U.S. state located in the Midwestern United States. Its capital is Topeka and its largest city is Wichita.
Area: 82,278 sq mi
Population: 2,911,641
Weather: -273.15°C, Wind at 0 km/h, % Humidity

Wikipedia